Prize Giving 2019

W & B GC Gents Section Winners 2019

Medal winner 2018 A Steele

Medals April JamieTelfer

May (Ping Qualifier) Tony Bark

June Richard Herries

July Malcolm Potter

August ( Pat Yourell trophy) Ewan Marshall

September Scott Forrester

October Medal Winners Shield

Mixed Carlton M Cluckie + M Robinson

AC Patterson K Milven + S Forrester

Gartshore A Steele + A Steele

Gregory Mixed Greensomes M McCulloch + M Robinson

Evans M Cluckie + M Potter

Singles Drysdale Ewan Marshall

Noel Bullmore Quaich Scott Forrester

Veterans Over 50’s Tom Simpson

Captains Tankard Kevin Nicholson

Bark Trophy Kevin Nicholson

Drew Smith Quaich Kevin Nicholson

RD Watson Putter Ewan Marshall

Over 60’s Stableford Billy Robertson

Outing Trophy Matthew Robinson

Past Captains Salver Matthew Robinson

Teams Campbell Scramble B Cluckie / D McGinn / A Milven

PW Smart

Match play Boyd – Winner Dennis McGinn Boyd – Runner up Neil Cluckie

2 Ball – Winners (McGowan) Scott Forrester / Derek McCreadie

4 Ball – Winners (McLaughlan) Scott Forrester / Derek McCreadie

72 hole Scratch & Handicap John Smith (both)

Friday Night Sweep Robin McHarg

Birdie King Scott Forrester

Golfer of the year Scott Forrester

Club  Champions

Junior Jamie Smith Runner up Aaron Milven

Ladies Cilla Strain Runner up Sharon Milven

Gents (Muir memorial) Jamie Telfer Runner up Dennis McGinn

W & B Golf Club Ladies Section: 2019 Season Results

April Medal Silver S Bell: Bronze K Milven

May Medal Silver  S Milven: Bronze M McCulloch

June Medal Silver S McGinn: Bronze A Potter

July Medal Silver S Milven: Bronze A Potter

August Medal Silver S Milven: Bronze M McCulloch

September Medal Silver C Cannon: Bronze A Potter

Ladies Red Cross M Cluckie

Coronation Foursomes S Milven & K Milven

RNLI. M McCulloch

Marshall Shield Winners S McGinn & A Cannon: RU D Gunby & A Milven

Gibson Trophy Winner C StrainL RU M McCulloch

Silver Salver Winners K Milven & M Cluckie:  RU A Potter & S Milven

Audrey Heggie M McCulloch

Neil Trophy N Simpson

Lady Veterans C Strain

Daily Mail Winners N Simpson & S McGinn: RU A Potter & S Drysdale

Past Captain’s Trophy S Milven

Birdie Queen S Milven

Eclectic Winner E Thomson: RU M McCulloch

Lady Golfer of the Year M McCulloch

Silver Medal Winner S Milven

Bronze Medal Winner M McCulloch

Frullani Cup Winner C Strain: RU D Gunby

Norah Simpson H/C Winner K Milven: RU M McCulloch

LADIES CLUB CHAMPION C Strain: RU S Milven

W & B Golf Club Junior Section: 2019 Season Results

April medal 1st A Cannon 2nd A Milven 

May Medal 1st J Smith   2nd B MacDonald

June Medal 1st B MacDonald    2nd J Smith 

July Medal 1st A Cannon   2nd B MacDonald 

August Medal  1st A Cannon   2nd J Smith 

 September Medal 1st B MacDonald 2nd A Cannon 

Handicap Match Play 1st A Cannon/C Cluckie 

Homes Trophy 1st A Cannon 2nd B MacDonald 

RJS Junior Open 1st B MacDonald 

Points 1st A Cannon 2nd B MacDonald 

Eclectic 1st B MacDonald 2nd A Cannon 

Club Championship 1st J Smith 2nd A Milven

Scroll to top