Category: Results

Wigtownshire Salver Winner

Many congratulations to Angela Potter on winning the handicap Salver at the Wigtownshire Championship Qualifying Competition held at Wigtown & Bladnoch. A fabulous score maintaining Angie’s excellent form this season! The full results are as follows:

Best Gross – qualifying for the matchplay knockout finals

Vanessa Ho – 76

Glenda Dewar – 79

Gwen Robson – 79

Jackie Hart – 83

Best Overall Nett and winner of the Salver – Angie Potter (Wigtown & Bladnoch) 89 – 24 = 65

Under 50 Scratch – E. Dodds (Stranraer) 87

Under 50 Nett – M.McCulloch (Wigtown & Bladnoch) 87-20 = 67

50-65 Scratch – S. Milven (Wigtown & Bladnoch) 90

50-65 Nett – Y. Miller (Dunskey) 91-19=72

Over 65 Scratch – N. Simpson (Wigtown & Bladnoch) 88

Over 65 Nett – D. Robinson (St Medan) 93-26 = 67

There were no magic 2’s to the money will be carried over to the next competition.

Ladies Silver Salver Result

Ladies Silver Salver

Competition played on 11 May 2021 at Wigtown & Bladnoch Golf Club (Wigtown & Bladnoch).
Full Net Result

1 Nora Simpson 90 – 22 = 68 Overall Winner
Sandra McGinn
2 Kelly Milven 95 – 22 = 73 Overall Runner-Up
Christine Cannon
3 Debbie Gunby 95 – 19 = 76 Overall 3rd
Marion Cluckie
4 Sharon Milven 101 – 21 = 80
Evelyn Thomson
5 Susan Bell 106 – 25 = 81
Kate Bell
6 Cilla Strain 101 – 19 = 82
Sharon Drysdale

Ladies Coronation Foursomes

Wigtown & Bladnoch Golf Club
Coronation Foursomes

Competition played on 27 April 2021 at Wigtown & Bladnoch Golf Club (Wigtown & Bladnoch).
Full Net Result

1 Susan Bell 42 pts (23) Overall Winner
Angela Potter
2 Sandra McGinn 38 pts (22) Overall Runner-Up Last Nine Holes
Marion Cluckie
3 Sharon Milven 38 pts (22) Overall 3rd
Kelly Milven
4 Debbie Gunby 35 pts (17) Last Nine Holes
Cilla Strain
5 Mhari McCulloch 35 pts (21)
Sharon Drysdale

Gents May Medal Result

Gents May Medal – Results 🏆

1st – Alan Steele – 66

2nd – Malcolm Potter – 67

3rd – Neil Cluckie / Ross Drysdale – 69

Juniors May Medal

1st – Ben MacDonald – 73

2nd – Aaron Milven – 74

Well done 👏

Ladies 2 person Texas Scramble Result

Played 20th April 

1 Kate Bell             39 – 05 = 34 Overall Winner
Debbie Gunby


2 Angela Potter    40 – 04 = 36 Overall Runner-Up Last Six Holes
Sharon Milven


3 Cilla Strain        40 – 04 = 36 Overall 3rd
Marion Cluckie


4 Sandra McGinn   42 – 05 = 37
Sharon Drysdale

 

Ladies Red Cross Result

Competition played on 13 April 2021 at Wigtown & Bladnoch Golf Club

1 Sharon Drysdale 46 – 10 = 36 Overall Winner Last Six Holes
2 Angela Potter 47 – 11 = 36 Overall Runner-Up
3 Sharon Milven 46 – 07 = 39 Overall 3rd & Lowest Gross Score Last Six Holes
4 Kelly Milven 51 – 12 = 39
5 Sandra McGinn 50 – 10 = 40
6 Debbie Gunby 50 – 07 = 43
7 Marion Cluckie 55 – 10 = 45
8 Kate Bell 67 – 13 = 54

Ladies April Medal Results


Competition played on 17 April 2021 at Wigtown & Bladnoch Golf Club (Wigtown & Bladnoch).

Silver Division
(Handicaps 0.5 to 20.4)
1 Debbie Gunby 89 – 16 = 73
2 Mhari McCulloch 95 – 20 = 75
3 Sharon Milven 96 – 16 = 80
4 Cilla Strain 98 – 17 = 81


Bronze Division
(Handicaps 20.5 to 36.4)
1 Sandra McGinn 94 – 21 = 73
2 Kelly Milven 103 – 25 = 78

Gents April Medal Results

⛳️ April Medal – Results

🏆 Overall winner – Tony Bark (83-15) – 68 (BIH)

2nd – Malcolm Potter (83-15) – 68

3rd – Dennis McGinn (74-4) – 70

🏆 Junior Medal 🏆

1st – Aaron Milven (83-16) – 67

2nd – Ben MacDonald (90-18) – 72

Well done

👏❗️ Please note that handicaps were reduced to 95% to comply with the new WHS. ❗️

Full results available on Masterscoreboard.

Ladies Section “AGM” and Trophy Winners

The Ladies Section ended a very “different” season with an Email AGM! A big thank you to Marion Cluckie for overseeing the smooth running of a very challenging year. Best wishes to Sandra McGinn who will take over as Captain in February 2021 along with her Vice Captain Angela Potter. Amazingly all singles competitions were played, and the Trophy Winners are:

Club Champion: Christine Cannon

Bronze Division Champion (Norah Simpson Trophy): Mhari McCulloch

Match Play Champion (Frullani Trophy): Cilla Strain

Silver Medal winner: Debbie Gunby

Bronze Medal Winner: Kelly Milven

Medal Winners Shield 2019: Kelly Milven

Medal Winners Shield 2020: Debbie Gunby

Gibson Trophy: Sharon Milven

Neil Trophy: Cilla Strain

Eclectic Trophy: Mhari McCulloch

Golfer of the year Trophy: Debbie Gunby

Here’s hoping 2021 will be nice and straight forward!

Scroll to top