Category: Results

Ladies Silver Salver Result

Ladies Silver Salver

Competition played on 11 May 2021 at Wigtown & Bladnoch Golf Club (Wigtown & Bladnoch).
Full Net Result

1 Nora Simpson 90 – 22 = 68 Overall Winner
Sandra McGinn
2 Kelly Milven 95 – 22 = 73 Overall Runner-Up
Christine Cannon
3 Debbie Gunby 95 – 19 = 76 Overall 3rd
Marion Cluckie
4 Sharon Milven 101 – 21 = 80
Evelyn Thomson
5 Susan Bell 106 – 25 = 81
Kate Bell
6 Cilla Strain 101 – 19 = 82
Sharon Drysdale

Ladies Coronation Foursomes

Wigtown & Bladnoch Golf Club
Coronation Foursomes

Competition played on 27 April 2021 at Wigtown & Bladnoch Golf Club (Wigtown & Bladnoch).
Full Net Result

1 Susan Bell 42 pts (23) Overall Winner
Angela Potter
2 Sandra McGinn 38 pts (22) Overall Runner-Up Last Nine Holes
Marion Cluckie
3 Sharon Milven 38 pts (22) Overall 3rd
Kelly Milven
4 Debbie Gunby 35 pts (17) Last Nine Holes
Cilla Strain
5 Mhari McCulloch 35 pts (21)
Sharon Drysdale

Gents May Medal Result

Gents May Medal – Results ๐Ÿ†

1st – Alan Steele – 66

2nd – Malcolm Potter – 67

3rd – Neil Cluckie / Ross Drysdale – 69

Juniors May Medal

1st – Ben MacDonald – 73

2nd – Aaron Milven – 74

Well done ๐Ÿ‘

Ladies 2 person Texas Scramble Result

Played 20th Aprilย 

1 Kate Bellย  ย  ย  ย  ย  ย  ย 39 – 05 = 34 Overall Winner
Debbie Gunby


2 Angela Potterย  ย  40 – 04 = 36 Overall Runner-Up Last Six Holes
Sharon Milven


3 Cilla Strainย  ย  ย  ย  40 – 04 = 36 Overall 3rd
Marion Cluckie


4 Sandra McGinnย  ย 42 – 05 = 37
Sharon Drysdale

 

Ladies Red Cross Result

Competition played on 13 April 2021 at Wigtown & Bladnoch Golf Club

1 Sharon Drysdale 46 – 10 = 36 Overall Winner Last Six Holes
2 Angela Potter 47 – 11 = 36 Overall Runner-Up
3 Sharon Milven 46 – 07 = 39 Overall 3rd & Lowest Gross Score Last Six Holes
4 Kelly Milven 51 – 12 = 39
5 Sandra McGinn 50 – 10 = 40
6 Debbie Gunby 50 – 07 = 43
7 Marion Cluckie 55 – 10 = 45
8 Kate Bell 67 – 13 = 54

Ladies April Medal Results


Competition played on 17 April 2021 at Wigtown & Bladnoch Golf Club (Wigtown & Bladnoch).

Silver Division
(Handicaps 0.5 to 20.4)
1 Debbie Gunby 89 – 16 = 73
2 Mhari McCulloch 95 – 20 = 75
3 Sharon Milven 96 – 16 = 80
4 Cilla Strain 98 – 17 = 81


Bronze Division
(Handicaps 20.5 to 36.4)
1 Sandra McGinn 94 – 21 = 73
2 Kelly Milven 103 – 25 = 78

Gents April Medal Results

โ›ณ๏ธ April Medal – Results

๐Ÿ† Overall winner – Tony Bark (83-15) – 68 (BIH)

2nd – Malcolm Potter (83-15) – 68

3rd – Dennis McGinn (74-4) – 70

๐Ÿ† Junior Medal ๐Ÿ†

1st – Aaron Milven (83-16) – 67

2nd – Ben MacDonald (90-18) – 72

Well done

๐Ÿ‘โ—๏ธ Please note that handicaps were reduced to 95% to comply with the new WHS. โ—๏ธ

Full results available on Masterscoreboard.

Ladies Section “AGM” and Trophy Winners

The Ladies Section ended a very “different” season with an Email AGM! A big thank you to Marion Cluckie for overseeing the smooth running of a very challenging year. Best wishes to Sandra McGinn who will take over as Captain in February 2021 along with her Vice Captain Angela Potter. Amazingly all singles competitions were played, and the Trophy Winners are:

Club Champion: Christine Cannon

Bronze Division Champion (Norah Simpson Trophy): Mhari McCulloch

Match Play Champion (Frullani Trophy): Cilla Strain

Silver Medal winner: Debbie Gunby

Bronze Medal Winner: Kelly Milven

Medal Winners Shield 2019: Kelly Milven

Medal Winners Shield 2020: Debbie Gunby

Gibson Trophy: Sharon Milven

Neil Trophy: Cilla Strain

Eclectic Trophy: Mhari McCulloch

Golfer of the year Trophy: Debbie Gunby

Here’s hoping 2021 will be nice and straight forward!

Green Keepers Challenge

GREENKEEPERS CHALLENGE RESULTSโ›ณ๏ธ

Well done to the 29 golfers that played on Saturday in the Greenkeepers Challenge for the prestigious trophy๐Ÿ˜‰๐Ÿ†The scoring was very close with 1 point separating the top 4๐Ÿ‘โ›ณ๏ธ๐Ÿ‘Thank you again to everyone for taking part and will see you all again next year for some more challenges๐Ÿ˜‰โ›ณ๏ธ๐Ÿ†The results were as follows

โ›ณ๏ธ๐Ÿ†โ›ณ๏ธ๐Ÿ†1st Equal sweep & Trophy Winner๐Ÿ†๐Ÿ†๐Ÿ† Mark Milven – 38 points๐Ÿ‘

โ›ณ๏ธ๐Ÿ†๐Ÿ‘1st Equal sweep- Davie Drysdale – 38 points

3rd Equal – Dennis McGinn – 37 points

3rd Equal & 1st Lady – Cilla Strain – 37 Points

1st Junior – Ben MacDonald – 35 Points

Scroll to top